News & Press

Effective 7/1/2013, the fees health care providers can charge for copying records have increased

WAC 246-08-400: How much can a health care provider charge for searching and duplicating health care records?

RCW 70.02.010(15) allows health care providers to charge fees for searching and duplicating health care records. The fees a provider may charge cannot exceed the fees listed below:

(1) Copying charge per page:

(a) No more than one dollar and nine cents per page for the first thirty pages;

(b) No more than eighty-two cents per page for all other pages.

(2) Additional charges:

(a) The provider can charge a twenty-four dollar clerical fee for searching and handling records;

(b) If the provider personally edits confidential information from the record, as required by statute, the provider can charge the usual fee for a basic office visit.

(3) This section is effective July 1, 2013, through June 30, 2015.

(4) HIPAA covered entities shall refer to HIPAA regulation 45 C.F.R. 164.524 (c)(4).

Contact Your Local Office

Keep Sharing Simple...
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someonePrint this page